What type of action is possible in execution proceedings against me?


I have lost a civil suit case regarding breaking of employment bond, three months ago. Now the case has come into execution and previous court has transfered it to my nearest court. And as per updated court order it was mentioned (Fresh execution petition is filed. It be checked and registered. Present : Counsel for DH and Naib Nazir to report for 09.05.2014.)

 

Will you please tell me the meaning of above words? And what type of action is taken by the court in execution proceedings?

 

Answer

 

The company seems to have got a money decree against you and you can file objections in execution petition but the executing court cannot go behind the decree. 

 

An appropriate remedy would be to file the first appeal. 

 

Your property can be attached in execution proceedings to honor the decree of the court.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Sir, Government appeal against our high court division bench order to supreme court. supreme court ordered -Govt. SLPL is DISMISSED, HOWEVER, THE QUES…

Read More

I worked for a company for 1 year on contract basis. But till date company has not paid me last 2 months salary, which amounts for nearly Rs. 40000/-.…

Read More

I joined a company in one and a half month before. 3 year bond signed. I joined for the position of account executive. But the work i do is to get own…

Read More

I was working with a company where I was asked to resign on 7th January 2014 due to cost cutting. They told me my Full & Final will be done within…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue