What to do when company is forcing one to sign on blank paper?


I have been sent to Vietnam on project assignment by my company (an indian IT major). Since my company does not have local office here, they could not process my long term work permit and shift my payroll. So they advised me to sign a contract with their local mobility partner (a small IT firm based out of this country). I have signed the contract and receiving salary from the local partner to which my original company pays on a monthly basis for the past 3 months. Now all of a sudden my HR in India is forcing me to give a hand written letter on blank paper that says: \"I thank (my indian IT company) for giving me a sabbatical leave while allowing me to work with another company (the local Vietnam partner firm) during the time I am on sabbatical\". This sound illegal and fraud to me. I do not want to give this document. What can I do to avoid this situation? Any advice will be much appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Answers (1)


75 votes

With reference to the above query, I suggest to you that, not to sign any documents on blank paper, unless you know the matter, signing a bond indicates that you are entered into the agreement and you will be bound to the agreement


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles