×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if my company has increased the notice period w/o consent


Hi, I am working in an IT company in Gurgaon. At time of joining the initial offer letter mentions a one month notice period to leave the organisation on which I had given my consent.However they changed the rules without informing and consent from us to 3 mnbths.Infact the registered company name was changed too.Now they are not agreeing to release before 3 months.please advice on next steps.I risk on losing my next job due to this decision


Answers (1)

You can give representation cum notice that as per your initial offer letter photocopy attached with as annexture that you leave job as per notice period stated one month thereafter you can leave. If they retained your pf, dues, Salary etc. you can by filing writ can claim back all..don't bother much it's ur legal Right if company changes its name, rules all this has taken place without your consent unilateral ... Change can take place but they can't change period of notice as being conditions annexed to your letter of appointment.
Retain one copy of your representation with you or it's receipt and your joining letter wherein notice period is stipulated as one month alright... Best of luck!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

HI I have signed an employment contract with a company for a period of 2 years. In the contract it is mentioned that you will be in training for 6 mon…

Read More

Dear sir i have left my previous company after serving for 11 years, but i have not served the notice period. Kindly advice me for my claim …

Read More

Hi I have resigned form my company on 12th Jan 2018 time 12.40 pm & a day before my resignation the company changed its notice period thru email t…

Read More

I am working in a small IT company and have signed on a bond paper that has a court stamp of Rs.100. Condition in bond is that I have to sta…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue