What to do if employer tries to fire you on the basis of your behavior

Hello sir/madam I have problem at my work place. I am working in one of the MNC company from past 1 year and I have total 6 years of work experience. In my current organization I have problem with my manager as I am not his shoe licker. He can not fire me with my performance as my performance is good and updated in company records.However he can find reason on my attitude and could try to fire. He can find reasons where I gossip about him on the floor etc., Does these proove legally in India? How can I save myself from this till I get another Job?

Answers (1)

154 votes

Don't lick anybody's boot just keep polish your boot. You just search job somewhere else and make graceful exit by resigning and getting reliving letter and full and final settlement etc . Don't put yourself in trouble by clashing with him as he sounds to be awkward and psycho kind of guy who may be troublesome for your career in future companies through his bad remark or feedback about you. Just leave and search for better company

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles