What to do if employer not paying my dues and I have no agreement


I am a freelancer writer. I write scripts for videos and other content related work. The employer has not paid the agreed amount since the last three months. The amount is less than 15,000. There was no agreement and our conversation regarding work, fees and payment happened on WhatsApp and mail. What can I do?


Answers (3)

Dear Client, you can send him a legal notice through counsel and demand payment and costs. Yes messages, emails and whatsapp texts can help in implying that there was a contract. However, if he still does not pay then you can probably sue him for payment, ask for damages for loss of opportunity, costs etc. You can contact for detailed discussion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The emails are a proof of your communication regarding the agreement to work together. Please send the employer a legal notice through a lawyer and in case he does not respond or is not agreeable to pay your professional fees as decided then you can even file a civil case against the employer in the District Courts.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Is 15,000 a monthly salary amount for for the entire work?

Agreement through electronic means is also a valid agreement. Save the whats app chat and try to make him say that he owes money. Then give a legal notice to proceed with criminal action. He may pay up

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had left my employer after serving the notice period on 03-12-2016. I was not paid the salary for Nov'16 when I left and now with over 90 days l…

Read More

I was working in SBI from 5th jan 2009 after 7 years service I resigned from 01 June 2016 because of personal reasons. I have given one months notice …

Read More

My son was appointed by GM of 'KAH' on behalf of 'AHPL' (Employer). AR did not name 'AHPL' as a party to dispute, hence refere…

Read More

My contract has been terminated by a company after 1 month not citing any reason. It clearly states they have to give 1 months notice it salary in lie…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue