LawRato

What to do if company is not giving promotion to any employee


23-Apr-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
I am working as an Assistant is a statutory body (formed by an act of Parliament). Promotion in our company is time-bound based.My promotion was due on 7th September 2017. In last 2 years, no one(not even one employee) has been promoted.Almost half of employees are awaiting their promotion. But our company is not giving us promotions, neither are they giving any reason for holding back our promotion.Whenever it is discussed in meeting, they defer it to next meeting. What action can i take in this regard? Will filling an RTI help in this regard.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
745 votes
Hi!
Since you're working in a Statutory Body, you have an advantage since every Statutory Body has to follow various governmental norms, including time bound promotions. However, RTIs are only helpful if you wish to receive any information; they cannot grant you your promotion. You can get your promotion only through filing a case, which can either be a Writ Petition, or a case in an Administrative Tribunal.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."