What to do if company fires me during my notice period


Sir I am a teacher in private institute. I gave 2 months notice period to the company as was told at the time of joining. I gave resignation letter on 29 Jan 2018 and mentioned in it that my last working day will be 31st March 2018.But now as all the company needs are over from me therefore they told me on 31st March that you will not continue from tomorrow without prior information.And they are telling me that you will get salary of 13 days only.They have deducted my security amount also and having security cheque.please help


Answers (1)

My Dear friend, as you stated that you have already given a notice to the employer. But you have not mentioned that whether your employer given order in written cause as your statement only told by them. So do not worry. If any wrong done by them after 31st March , you can claim for the same by way of legal proceeding.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was working as a asm in XYZ service.Company terminated me without any reason .I also spent 6 months of probation time. I was also taken the noc from…

Read More

Company is asking to resign with better benifits or get terminated with less benifits. What are the options to follow for legal if we go for terminati…

Read More

wanted to file against the company. Bcoz before three months they have given offer letter for the post of mgmt trainee in the same organization and th…

Read More

Dear sir, I was working in Mumbai based MnC . I resigned from my job on 12 April with one month notice period but I have to complete three month notic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue