What remedy if employer illegally terminates job over phone call?


A private school has arbitrarily asked a teacher not to continue working with them from the next session. My friend is a teacher with a CBSE affiliated private school since 20 years and and the school has informed her on the phone that she will not be continuing with them from the next session.

 

What legal remedies does she have against this sudden decision of the school? What should be her next steps?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, send them a legal notice seeking reinstatement to your old job. If the School denies your plea, then you can file a complaint in the Delhi School Tribunal against the School for arbitrary and illegal termination of service. 

 

Your case is strong as the School has not even given a written communication to you and has merely communicated your termination verbally without giving you due notice and cause for your termination. Moreover, you were not given a fair hearing before terminating your services.

 

The fact that you have been working for more than 20 years is also in your favor as they shall have to give a valid reason for discontinuing your services. You can pray for reinstatement as well as compensation for the financial loss as well as loss of reputation and mental harassment.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Hi, My company have terminated my employment stating that their is redundancy in my role. They are giving me two months salary as per my notice period…

Read More

I was terminated from my company because a girl who put false allegations on me. The management and complaint committee has no evidence against me, al…

Read More

Hello Sir, I am residing in Delhi. I was working with a Pvt Ltd, New Delhi. I joined that organisation in July,2017. I worked good, not hard. For that…

Read More

I was workinv with a organisation situated in Laxmi Nagar -Delhi but later on it has sifted in Shahibabad - Ghaziabad . After shifting they have bave …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue