What outcome if company finds a person with fake work experience?


What would happen in someone working with a company is found having fake experience one day by the company. In that case what is the action the company should take on the employee? Will the person go to jail or will he / she be blacklisted by the MNC?

 

Answer

 

False experience certificates shall come within the ambit of forgery.

 

Section 465 and 471 of the IPC are related to this offence.

 

Section 465: Punishment for forgery.-

 

Whoever commits forgery shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.

 

Section 471: Using a forged document as genuine.-

 

Whoever fraudulently or dishonestly uses as genuine, any document, which he knows or has the reason to believe to be a forged document, shall be punished in the same manner as if he had forged such document.

 

It is up to the Company to either report the same to the police or just terminate the services of the employee and blacklist him.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Working with bpo comapny hgs pune not providing salary from last 2 months…

Read More

I am working with a company from last 2+ years and my working location is Mumbai. Some couple of month back, I suffered with dengue fever so I was una…

Read More

Hi I hired an emloyee, I run a Beauty services at home business , After appointing the employee I gave all the products to the employee so that she ca…

Read More

I applied for the post of section officer in Central University of Tamilnadu through online mode. My application was rejected by the university as oth…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue