What maternity benefits am i entitled to? Can boss ask to resign?


I have been working for a MNC from more than 2.5 years, I am now 3 months pregnant and all of a sudden my boss says I am inefficient and has asked me to put in my papers. I need advise regarding my maternity as I don't wish to resign as I am entitled to maternity benefits from the company.

 

Kindly provide me the best legal advice.

 

Answer

 

It is unlawful for your employer to dismiss you from work because you are pregnant or suffer from any illness during pregnancy. Most companies have policies preventing discrimination against pregnant women, but there have been cases of subtle discrimination where women have been pressurized into giving up work.

 

Post reviewing the facts mentioned by you, it is recommended that the matter is escalated to the HRD in the organization, if your boss is using your pregnancy to either remove your or compel you to resign. As you have mentioned that you work with an MNC, the HRD must have policies safeguarding your interests and benefits.

 

In case you are unable to get due relief after approaching your company's HRD, you may opt for legal recourse.

 

We would need to know what are the parameters which determine your efficiency as mentioned by you. What are the other KRA's assigned to you? Are they being impacted owing to your pregnancy? Does your company HR policies allow for intra company movement across various job roles? These are some of the questions that need to be answered before we can ascertain the correct course of action for you.

 

We would also need to examine your employment contract / Appointment letter so as to examine and provide you an appropriate response to deal with this issue.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What are statutory maternity benefits , can employee be denied to give me such benefits?…

Read More

Maternity benefits act has been notified on March 27, 2017 and is supposed to be applicable from April 1, 2017. My employer is denying me 26 weeks pai…

Read More

I work for a PSU bank for almost 2 years where maternity leave is for 6 months. In May 2016 I was transferred to a location away from Kolkata. My preg…

Read More

I am working as staff nurse in MCD hospital.maternity leave for contract employees how much days.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue