×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is the remedy available against harassment in office?


I am being constantly harassed at my workplace. If want to capture misdeeds on camera they threaten not to expose. Threat is verbal or otherwise through work allotted to me with certain pattern. Legal advise required.


Answers (2)

It is clear that there is harassment but need more information to get clear idea of what exactly the issue is. One option before going for legal action is if there is an Human Resource department then as a Company it is the Duty of the HR department to take care of such issues internally, if not resolved then go for legal action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you are getting harassed, please contact your HR immediately. Please give a written complaint. In case the complaint is sexual in nature, complain to your Internal Committee set up as per the Sexual Harassment policy.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm working in a private company in chennai. It is a man power consultancy and I joined the company before 8 months. My manager is continously har…

Read More

sir i am doing job last 9 years with best performance in ltd compney but before six month my company sift in gurgaon here my senior manger continue ha…

Read More

I have been suddenly terminated by my company after a lot of harassment from senior management team. I work as an AVP for a MNC bank. I have been…

Read More

I was working in a company for 2 years. I was never offered a joining letter or appointment letter. It has been 3 months since i quit the job. Now the…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue