What is the process of resignation before the completion of contract


I signed a paper which is attached to my offer letter stating that 2yrs agreement to work in the company. I am not comfortable working here so i contacted management to relieve me from this job during my 5th month but they didnt allowed and asked me to pay salary for remaining months. its an year i am still waiting to leave my job very frustrating here. please help me how to get relieved from my current job.

Answers (1)


170 votes

Dear Querist, no employed can bind you into employment for any duration of time. Even if a penalty bond has been provided for in the contract, the company would have to show that it has spent the amounts on you for your training etc. You could give one month's notice and resign. Please feel free to get in touch if you require any further clarifications. Best Regards, Dhruv Banerji.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles