What is my actual notice period if signed hardcopy and softcopy both


I have signed in hard copy of offer letter that " service can be terminated by either party by giving one month notice period in written or consolidated salary in lieu of such weeks ". However I have accepted one online link for agree to serve 3 months notice period,not in hard copy. My question is what is my actual notice period & if I don't want to serve that notice period buy out option is valid for me or it will be decided by company.

Answers (1)


301 votes

Yes as per the policy every employer and employee has right to terminate the services by giving appropriate notice. Reasonable period can be construed as 1-2 months and if any one cannot wait for this period, has to pay for the loss incurred by other. In your case you can put up the papers and inform company that you signed papers for one month notice period and negotiate on it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles