What can be done in case of non payment of salary by company


I joined a company on 12 Feb 2018. My payment was through the super stockist, but then the company said that they will bear my salary. I raised the sales of the company from 3 lacs to 7.5 lacs in the month of March, but till date, they haven't paid me the salary for the month of March nor the expenses (Salary for Feb was paid by super stockist). The company has put my salary on hold because the super stockist has goods remaining and he hasn't paid the advance, which is not my job. The company is asking me to clear goods and then they will clear the salary. But they have blocked me on Whatsapp and call, then too they are not talking about salary. Nothing related to stoppage of salary was mentioned in the offer letter. Vice president said not to work orally, but did not provide a written mail.

Answers (1)


92 votes

You can do the following:
1. You an contact the HR department of the company and clarify the same from them whether you have been fired from job or not;

2. Give a written letter to the HR department about your pending salary and also ask for the reply to be given to you in 15 days;

3. You can also ask your employer about the salary dues;

4. If nobody responds then you can send them a legal notice. In the legal notice you can add the salary dues as well ask for extra compensation for the financial loss suffered by you as well the mental stress because of the stoppage of payments etc.;

5. If they still don't respond you can approach the labour commissioner;

6. The method of last resort is to appear before the court and file for suit for recovery;


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles