What can be done if the company gives a 1 month's notice


I am a permanent employee of a CBSE affiliated school working for last 4 years. I have been verbally terminated from my job giving 1 month notice. What options do i have


Answers (3)

Please note that verbal notice or verbal termination is inoperative in the Court of Law unless it is admitted by either one of the party in a dispute.
Aside, please find out that whether the person who has given the notice is the authorized person or not?
Therefore just remain calm and silent and do go to the school as usual because verbal notice is not valid. In case the person torture you more just neglect him!!!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your query too lack of basic information to suggest any legal course of action for your relief.Please let me know as to whether any letter of appointment issued to you, monthly pay slips given to you and you are a member of EPF scheme.Without such documents , no specific legal advice can be decided . For further instructions contact lawRato.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Since the job, if you can show, has been terminated without reasons or the reasons assigned Is frivolous, such termination is illegal. Hence immediately write to the employer stating all such grievances through your Learned Lawyer. Also you can lodge a complaint to the Industrial Dispute Trbunal, which may be effective as well. All the best.
Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Is there a legal remedy available against a potential employer, who makes the candidate wait for more than 3 months, through out the tenure confirming…

Read More

I was in police and got job after death of father. I joined police in 2000 and was terminated in 2007, the reason was that my marksheet of high school…

Read More

I had forged my salary slip and have left the job. Old company owner is threatening to file a legal case. What to do?…

Read More

I had worked with an NGO from Feb 2014 till May 2015. I was hired in their Delhi office but I was asked to work in their Goa office to which I agreed …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue