LawRato

What can be done if my salary has been put on hold by the CEO


28-Apr-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
I am working for mnc company in sales department. The CEO has sent mail that my salary will be on hold due to poor performance. In my appointment letter there is no mention of such thing but mentioned that termination of employment is possible on non performance.i understand that termination is nothing related to salary put on hold. I am under severe mental stress with my wife pregnant.Pls advice me for further steps
Answers (1)

Answer #1
764 votes
You can ask them to release your salary. Otherwise you can resign and send legal notice to them, if you are already terminated then it is better to send legal notice immediately by asking full and final settlement.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."