×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What can be done if a company doesn't reply to a legal notice


Company terminated my services without any reason. I had sent legal notice through lawyer to the company to reinstate employment and recovery of unpaid salary. However, company didn't reply within timeframe mentioned in legal notice. What should I do now?


Answers (2)

As company has not replied to the legal notice within stipulated time limit so you can directly file a case in court with the help of your lawyer against the company.

GOPAL VERMA
ADVOCATE ON RECORD
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please check you contract of appointment, in case you had any. Send your employers a reminder of the legal notice. In case, they still do not respond then you can file a case in the Civil Court against them for the recovery of dues, as they are bound by the contract under which they had appointed you.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had been working for a company which did business handling. The customers are companies. Recently I have quit this company and I am planning to star…

Read More

dear sir i am sending you decision please clear to me we are safe or not according this order?? Accordingly, the present petition is disposed of with …

Read More

I did have an agreement in 10 rs court paper with my organization for 2 years and had to give 2 blank cheques as to get the marketing job, moreover no…

Read More

Hello ! I had given the Resignation from the Company , Company is Not registered and even I have not signed any employement agrrement related document…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue