What are the maternity benefits I can get


Upto Which month of Pregnancy I can work in office is there any GR for that????

Answers (1)


217 votes
 
Currently, employees are due a maximum of 12 weeks full paid leave with six of these weeks to be taken after the date of delivery.
In order to claim six weeks leave prior to expected delivery, the employee should give a notice in writing stating the date of absence from work and a certificate of pregnancy. The employer is obliged to make payment in advance of this period. Following the date of delivery, the employee must also send another notice with a certificate of delivery. Notably, remaining payment must be transferred within 48  hours.
Ten weeks before delivery, employees are exempt from night shifts or any activities which would adversely affect their health, pregnancy or fetal development. After returning to work, employees are permitted two nursing breaks until the child is 15 months old.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles