×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the consequences if notice period is not served


Sir, I have officially resigned from the company, my resignation wasnt accepted properly and denoting the respond from my employer that in duration of my notice period I cannot take leaves, thats it, nothing much is mentioned. My employer's notice period is 1 month, I have resigned on 9th March and served till 19th March and joined other organisation due to immediate joining. I did not informed the earlier employer regarding my current company. Earlier employer sent the mail afterwards regarding sending me legal notice and informing me regarding legal action. They are asking me the whole month's pay as mentioned in the appointment letter. What I should do?


Answers (2)

Your resignation accepted or not is not clarify by you. If resignation accepted then not necessary to fulfill the condition for notice period. You may be in worse position to possibly one month's salary if you are in Permenant employee of the organization and the condition noted in the appointment latter otherwise your responsibility is null.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir,

Ideally you will have to pay the amount equivalent to one month's salary, since you have resigned without serving the notice period, which is as per your employment agreement and you are bound by it.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

HI I have signed an employment contract with a company for a period of 2 years. In the contract it is mentioned that you will be in training for 6 mon…

Read More

I have got an offer from another Company and I have resigned from my Current Company agreeing to serve one month of notice period and will buy notice …

Read More

I'm stuck with a bad company with very long notice period (more than 2 months) I have checked with internal resources and come to know that compan…

Read More

I was working as PGT CHEMISTRY in punjab in private institution and I have signed an contract that I need to serve 2 month notice if I resigned or to …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue