what are legal rights against school not paying full and final payment

Employer not giving salary gratuity amount and experience letter.i worked in a school for 6 years and resigned on 28 feb 2017 my resignation was acceptef by principal now they are not clearing my dues kindly help

Answers (1)

161 votes

Did you enter into an employment contract with your employer? If yes, then do share the details because it would contain a clause regarding resignation and payment of salary in lieu of notice period. If not, then you should immediately send a legal notice to your employer and demand payment of your dues and if your company then fails to pay then you can approach the appropriate labour court for redressal.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles