×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to calculate gratuity as completed 5 years in company


I have completed 5 years 6 months & 2 days in my pvt ltd company. Than what gratuity years will calculated.


Answers (2)

you are entitled for gratuity for 6 years to be calculated at your last drawn salary.The full month salary will be divided by 26 and then multiplied by 15 and further to be multiplied by number's of years . In your case it would be 6


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If more than six months is there then it will be calculated as one more year. So as fas as your case is concerned ( 5 years 6 months & 2 days) it will be calculated as 6 years. Be sure that the data provided by you is correct.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

After retirement my employer hold my Gratuity, commutation & leave encashment due to a court case of corruption pending in Hon'ble high court …

Read More

I worked with a company for 9 Years and 1 month. But he changed payroll in 9 Years and 1 month. I have asked the question in this situation, am I elig…

Read More

I joined in partnership company in 1999. In 2011 this company converted in to PVT.Ltd. now company calculating gratuity in 2 part . 1999-2010 and from…

Read More

I retired as Chief Manager from a Nationalised Bank on 31.03.2017. I have been served charge sheet on 30.03.2017.I.e one day prior to retirement. Enqu…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue