Used another person's PAN to pay incentives. Can I be held liable?


Our company pays incentives to its clients wherein I from the marketing team have to take PAN details of my clients and pay them via company cheque. A client refused to give his PAN so to help him I used a relative's PAN and got cheques issued in the relative's name to withdraw cash and pay it to the client in turn without any documentary proof.

 

Now this client has told my company that he has not got his incentive. How do I get out of this as the company had strict rules wherein we were not supposed to use any other person's PAN.

 

Will I be liable legally and what action can be taken against me?

 

Answer

 

If the truth comes out, you shall be liable for disciplinary proceedings which will be conducted by the Company. Legally, they can recover the amount of incentive which you had paid to the client with your relatives PAN Card. As you have stated that you do not have any documentary evidence, you cannot prove that the incentive has been paid to him.

 

And if you do not have cordial relations with the Company, they can even file a criminal complaint of cheating and embezzlement of Company's Money. 

 

The other option is that you tell your boss that the client gave you wrong PAN Card no and you released the incentive on the same. You can say that you did not check the PAN Card details correctly and that would be a minor error on your part. You can put the blame on the client and can file a criminal complaint againt the Client for cheating the Company.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had work in Private Firm. last 2 Month Firm is not paid my pending salary. please advise me. Thanks…

Read More

Sir working as pharmacist(single post) in govt hospital.whenever want to avail leave,Med Supdt asks me to arrange my reliever at my own despite the fa…

Read More

I want to know when it is advertised for only contractual post, can the employee claim for regularization ? how many years of continuous contractual s…

Read More

My company is suddenly relocation from Hyderabad to Vijayawada. But i cannot shift as of now. But our company is forcing us to shift without providing…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue