Took leave for medical issue, now company forcing me to quit job.


I was working in cholamandlam. I had gall bladder issue and i took leave. Now they are providing me charge memo. They are forcing me to resign the job. I was working there for past 5 years. What should i do now?

Answers (2)


195 votes

What was the kind of work you were doing in Cholamandalam? When you took leave, you must have applied for it and must have received approval therefor. If your leave was properly sanctioned, you can not be forced to resign for absence covered by sanctioned leave.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

233 votes

Dear concerned,

Send a notice to them placing the said facts on record. further, file a case before the concerned court depending upon your designation to restrain them from doing so illegally. Though in private employment matters, it depends on the employment contract, but if you fall under the labour laws, you can seek recourse and compensation thereto.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles