TIme limit for filing a fresh case with CAT against Indian Railways

HI, It has been 3 months since I have received the final medical report declaring me unfit for all services on medical grounds. Wanted to appeal the same with CAT. Is there a particular time limit in which I need to file the case? Thanks in anticipation.

Answers (1)

86 votes

You can file the case along with delayed limitation explaining the delay which prevented you to seek relief on the particular platform I.e. cat. So you can file along with the limitation petition and the delay will be condoned irrespective of the merit of your case.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles