Termination of employment during pregnancy, what can be done?


I work for a non profit registered in the UK as Fundraising and communication manager. I'm three months pregnant. I shared the news with my employer some time ago verbally / over message. I was told of my termination today. The reason cited was lack of funds for the NGO and hence restructuring of organisational priorities. I had joined the role in September. What are my rights in this case? Is this dismissal legal?

Answers (3)


155 votes

You have all rights which are describe in the labour guidelines. You have to send a legal notice to ask restoration of service and for compensation. If he will not resume your service than you can file case in the Labour Court
For further query contact Lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

83 votes

The details are incomplete/not sufficient to forward accurate advice. Whether appointment letter was issued? Were you still on probation? Any pre-condition? Please provide all these details over n above other details. Get my contact details to talk to me.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
138 votes

Mam,

I have comprehended and understood the crux of your query. The termination certainly does not seem to be legal on the face of it. But it does depend on a few factors. I have a few questions that you may answer:

1) By what mode were you told of your termination?

2) Have they communicated to you about compensating you by way of paying 1/2 months salary or any other sum?

3) At the time of your appointment, what all documents have you signed?

Please answer these questions to give a clearer picture of the facts.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles