×

quesTermination of employment

I left my previous organization without full and final settlement, as they were not willing to leave me without serving the notice period. My offer letter states: "Termination of Employment: This appointment can be terminated by you by giving three month notice compulsory. Similarly, this appointment can be terminated by the company by giving three months notice or against salary (fixed CTC less retiral benefits) in lieu thereof."



There is nowhere written that I've to pay 3 months CTC if I leave before. Now they are forcing me to pay 3 months CTC or they will take legal action. Meanwhile they passed a handbook for employee which states you have to pay 3 months CTC amount which is not signed by me.

  • ansLaw of Tort doesn't exist in this country.Now that you have left the job forget it and look after your nsnew job.As and when they take some action you think about that.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

When I joined a small IT company, I did not receive any joining letter that…

On termination by my employer with 30 days' notice, can I insist on one month's…

Hi Iam working in Bengaluru in a startup for last 4 years. I started of…
Hi i joined an visa company n worked there for 3 weeks. I left the…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly