termination during medical leave without setting a medical board.


Sir/Mam, Without setting up a medical board, I ( permanent govt employee) be terminated during medical leave by saying that You are not joining to office (dies nun and not release my salary past 3 months) but regular medical certificate (issued by govt authority CGHS and govt Hospital and surgeon ) is sending in office by registered post and medical leave (146 days) and earned leave (152 days) is pending in my account? please help me, what to do??

Answers (2)


220 votes

No you can't be terminated like this, which govt service it is.State or central.
depending upon your jurisdiction you have to file a case at appropriate forum and place.

have they given you show cause notice or any other letter and did you reply to that and under which authority they are terminating the service have they mentioned it,so these issues have to be checked and gone into detail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

Dear Concerned,

Please have a notice issued to the employer for taking you back immediately, on getting no response, file a writ petition before the High Court or before CAT, depending upon your category of employer. ..........................

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles