Terminated from employment even after permission granted for leave


Hello Sir, I am residing in Delhi. I was working with a Pvt Ltd, New Delhi. I joined that organisation in July,2017. I worked good, not hard. For that I received Recognition letters from the director of the company for the month of August and September. In the end of October, last week may be 29-30. I applied 5 days leave by taking permission from my manager and then applied through internal portal. Bt to my surprise, I got terminated from the office while I was on leave. I mailed them about the reason but no reply for few days. Bt after a week or two, I got a mail that, I was indiscipline, not working n all.. I was on probation. Kindly help.

Answers (1)


175 votes

Hi good evening u can file a case against the company under the companies act without notice they cannot terminate your service and your allowed to.ask them.the reason u can file a case in the court against them.for compensation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir, I have been on unauthorised leave for a long period for which I faced a disciplinary committee. Now they are most probably going to terminat…

Read More

Dear sir/medam I am from jamnagar I am joined a goverment bank on 2009 as temporary sub staff and i continue 9 years job in jamnagar branch i received…

Read More

I am a physically handicapped person. I am a Science teacher. I was working with a University college in Haryana. The Acting Principal harassed me a l…

Read More

Dear Madam/Sir, I am working in a Pvt. Ltd. company rom last 6yrs, by today evening i have recieve my termination latter without any prior notice. Com…

Read More