Support job provided which is not according to work profile


I am working as a senior software tester and i am given support job where my qualities are spoiled as a tester and i have to learn new tasks in support job which will not help me grow as a tester.Support job is not a skilled job and it can be done with a 10 th or +2 student.A person who work as a tester will have the knowledge as a tester but i have to forget all the concepts as a tester and work in a new task because of which i am not able to function according to my profile.So i am not able to perform well in my job.But all other testers can perform well since they continue as a tester.So i was not recognized with my performance and i wont get a new job as a tester since i will forget the concepts in testing due to loss of touch.And if i say i lost touch in testing for 6 months i may not get a new job or my salary will be less since i wont be able to perform well in the interview.So how can i solve my problem through labour law.

Answers (1)


103 votes

Better you can resign your job at the earliest and find a job in accordance with your qualification and experience and update your knowledge and improve your skill some how and face the interview confidently. there is no solution in the labour law you might have chosen a better job before you join in the company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to initiate conciliation proceedings. Wanted to have clarity on the applicability of section 2(k) whether an individual workman can raise a dis…

Read More

Midterm resignation is discouraged at. If a Teaching Staff or Branch Admin for some reason decides to discontinue their employment with A the resignat…

Read More

respected sir, i have appeared in state govt exam in 1999 1st round of appointments made in 2000 and later on people joined in service in 2 spells and…

Read More

Dear Sir, I come to know from RTI that one engineering college has shown me as Regular Faculty (in pay band 15600-39000+AGP 6000) without my consent f…

Read More