×

quesSudden termination by employer how we take any legal action

I've been working in a medical company. It provides online consult to patients. Recently there was a layoff in the company due to process change and losses incurred by the company. Me and my few collegues were terminated in the layoff process. We are currently serving notice period of 1 month which will end on 15th march which as been which is extented till 31st march. I want to know that are we eligible to get a termination letter from the company mentioning layoff. Because we haven't got any written intimation yet. 15th feb our boss gathered us and informed about layoff.

  • ansA three month prior notice is required for permanent employees and a company can terminate only non performer with one month notice. And
    You can file a case for compensation in respective court make company and its director party in your complaint

    Advocate Vijendra Rai

      Fort, Mumbai

  • Send Legal Notice For Recovery Of Dues From Employer With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Labour & Service Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I signed a non compete order and was fired from the company that i worked…

Hello, I was working with the MNC with 4year 3 months, suddenly they ask me…

i am a state goverment of maharashtra empolyee working in tribal area for more than…

Two years back i was removed from service by my employer 'bsnl' against the one…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly