quesSir I worked in a BPO company for 2 months, they didn't pay me at all

Sir I worked in a small bpo company, for 2months they didn't paid me for 2months how can I proceed legally, I joined on 1st april and they gave offer letter on 20th may with dated joined on 1st april.how can I proceed legally, can I file a case on him? what are consequences should I face later ?

  • ans

    If you take legal action, then it is sure you will have to leave the job.

    You can send the company a legal notice thereby demanding your salary.

    In case they fail to pay your salary despite legal notice then you can file suit for recovery thereby demanding your salary with an interest of 24% per annum


  • ansYou can file a case against your Company for recovery of amount. But your employment agreement should also have the same clauses. In case if you have signed any confidential agreement then you cannot file an recovery suit.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

 In one of the form of medical test form(civil service) they have asked for parent…
The final settlement due as per the contract with the company has not been honoured…
My father was appointed as a watchman in 1988 in school ground with Rs.500/- pm,…
I Worked in MNC through 3rd party employer from OCT 2015 to June 2015.. employer…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly