LawRato

Signing of OA and annexures CAT


In Labour & Service Law
I am trying to file a case in Central Administrative Tribunal. As per rules, copies of all annexes and OA has to be filed in triplicate. My query is, 1. Do i have to sign all the sets separately or signing one set and making photocopies for other sets will suffice? 2. As per CAT rules, Impugned order has to be attested by a gazetted officer or a legal practitioner. Does attestation by Notary public satisfy the requirement?

Answers (1)


336 votes

CAT requires that all the copies of annexures should be signed by the applicant. this is a mandatory requirement, otherwise it will be kept in scrutiny by the filing section.
the impugned order can be attested by the legal practitioner.
before COVID there was a mandatory requirement for affidavits to be attested by the public notary. but this requirement has been relaxed and exemption has been given.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles