×

quesSigned bond resigned in 15 days what action can company take

i joined a company 15 days back and signed a service agreement for 1.5 yrs (INR 150000 if breached).however posting was at client location, and no training was imparted, i was asked to observe ppl working and learn.so i wrote to my firm the exact problem and resigned. my firm plans to take legal action against me for breach of agreement. what should be my next course of action?

  • ansAs per the recent development in law made by the Supreme Court and various High Courts, such bonds are lopsided and are not legal and enforceable under law.

    You can send a legal notice to the company for asking for your dues.

    If the company takes any legal action against you to ask for the bond amount, you must contest it in the court of law as the enforcement of these employment bonds is not maintainable under law.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have some doubts regarding the office timings that should be followed by IT companies…
I have finished my MBBS and internship from a govt college in MP in March…

Hello, I need your advice I am working with startup company from 6 months, company…

I have been laid off from my role with a days notice by my previous…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly