×

quesSexual Harassment at workplace. What can i do?

Hi, This is happing since 2 years, Initially My boss used to comment on my attire and looks (all verbal), once i said him No, don't tack to me like this. After that he started discriminating me among other team members, not assigning work, purposefully finding out mistakes and then threatening me for job. Recently he threatened me for the third time, and again he is telling me stories about his good relation with other girls and why only i have problem with him. I complained about him to our top management, they have formed ICC, but i feel everyone is biased as he is top 2nd authority.

  • ans

    We suggest you to wait for ICC committee decision.

    Also, send a Legal Notice under Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act.

    If the decision is not in your favour then you can file a police complaint stating the facts of sexual harassment.

     

  • ansSend a Legal Notice under Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act. And thereafter file a complaint. But a final call only be made after knowing the detailed facts and circumstances. What you boss is doing is obviously illegal.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir My father expired in 2012 by an road accident. He was a government employe.…

i worked as medical transcriptionist for 2 year. the Transdyne company took my 10th, inter,…
My last company not giving experience certificate,almost 1 year happened and around 60 email send…
I am working in IT company as a Software Engineer and located at client side…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly