Selected in the interview round, but the joining date not given yet.


Previously I employed in COKEOVEN Deptt. at Durgapur Steel Plant. BY an internal circular willing employee was called for MSM (Medium Structure Mill) /BRC (Bloom Cum Round Caster). I am selected in BRC by an interview. Now Management circulating a notice that BRC is the 4th machine (ie,part of section) of an existing Deptt. of CCP (Contineous Casting Plant). Where as MSM is an New Deptt. They did not agree to give the same status of BRC as MSM. where as our release order is indicating to release for BRC. They did not give any joining report (joining date -11/02/2015) till date. What to do?

Answers (1)


282 votes

the company certainly cannot do so. however i can comment only after going through all the papers. so you need to contact with all papers. perhaps you need to file a writ petition before the hon'ble high court, calcutta for your rights. if necessary you can contact me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles