SBI recruiting on overall cutoff basis & not sectional cutoff basis


Sir in the recruitment notification of SBI PO, basically there are 2 types of cutoff: 1. Overall cutoff 2. sectional cutoff It means one has to qualify the sectional cutoff of each subject as well as the overall cutoff. IN the NOTIFICATION it was clearly mentioned: "The objective test of 3 hours duration consist of 4 Sections for total 200 marks. The objective test will have separate timing for every section. The candidates are required to qualify in each of the Tests by securing passing marks, to be decided by the Bank" but sir SBI recruited the candidates on overall score basis and through the RTI we came to know that there were 62 candidates that are selected even after scoring 0 marks in atleast one of the subjects. SO MY QUESTION IS: is it not against the rule of SC that 'Rule of the game cannot be changed once a game has begun". SBI recruiting candidates who have scored 0 marks in atleast one of the subjects(like Quants/Reasoning/English/GK). Is it not wrong as per the law?


Answers (2)

Your question is right .SBI cannot ignore rules of selection process .
If paasing mark is required in all papers according to the rule then SBI
Can't be violate . Best way for u is that file a writ petition under article 226 constitution of India before the High Court .U can pray for issuing a writ in nature of certiorary for quashing the whole selection process


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yess it is absolutely wrong once the advertisement issued for the post and later on the terms and condition can't be changed. But have you courage to challenge the said notification recruitment and selection thereon. Now you have to file your representation and thereafter challenge it. Make sure proceed further in consultation with an advocate who is proficient in the matter.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I left a private limited company after serving a month's Notice Period and I received a Relieving letter for the same. The company is now not releasin…

Read More

Employees haven’t been paid for the past 3 months ( May-July). CEO has stopped coming to office and has stopped responding to calls/messages. CE…

Read More

If a advocate of respondent fills a undertaking in which they agrees to comply the order passed by highcourt within a certain period in hearing of con…

Read More

you work for an organization say 'X' your job profile is to train people under 'X' and associated organization of X say 'Y'. Y…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue