Resignation on my probationary period. Seniors not accepting it.


Dear Sir, I was working in a transport company from past 5 months and i was on probationary. As I was not happy with my work I sent my resignation to my superior giving 7 days notice period which was mentioned in my appointment letter. Now my superiors are not ready to accept my resignation letter nor ready to re leave me. They are trying to make me responsible for those activities which i am not at all related. They want me to take a confirmation from all the customers about the outstanding which was not related to me. Please let me know what i can do now.

Answers (1)


320 votes

As a first step i suggest you to file a complaint in writing to the higher authority within your department and thereafter depending on their reply you file a complaint before Human Rights commission for harassment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles