Reservations not followed while recruitment in National Bank


Dear Sir/Madam, I am from Saharanpur (U.P),I want an information regarding my case related to recuritment matter in nationalised bank Punjab National Bank. My interview was held on 25/4/2011 at PNBIIT, gomti nagar,lucknow, So PNB does not follw the rules and regulation of reservation while hiring the candidates, as i was the only SC candidate amongst the 27 candidates. I filed my case in national commission schedule caste(NCSC) in new delhi in 3/May/2011, till now now i didn't get any relief in this case. Now i want to take this matter into court, now i am confuse in which court shall i go for my matter. Kindly help me out in this, as i am already killed my too much time in waiting for the relief from national commission schedule caste new delhi .

Answers (3)


212 votes

Sir, indeed you wasted your time at the Commission, who had no power to annul the entire recruitment process.

There is indeed reservations in recruitment in favour of SC/ST/OBC and If the same has not been followed- the best remedy for you would be to approach the High Court at Lucknow in a Writ Petition for violation of your FR enunciated in Article 14 and 16 of the constitution of India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

316 votes

Hello sir
In your matter you consult any Advocate personally and filed case before Hon'ble labour commissioner central . You belong Saharanpur so check nearest assistant labour commissioner central office.otherwise contect me

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
118 votes

You may approach high court allahababd for getting the relief in your concerned matter. Need a further discussion along with paper you had . Don't waste too much time in waiting national commission on schedule caste will not give you proper relief.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir. I have signed a employment contract with my company in September 2014 for 2 years. it states that "In the even employee leaves the comp…

Read More

My sister in law contacted swine flu from patients while working in the hospital as a radiology technician. The hospital did not give her any medicine…

Read More

Sir, I want to know that in how many days an order should be followed if SLP in Supreme court has been dismissed and Highcourt's decision was give…

Read More

Is a Non Compete Agreement Valid in India for junior level employee and that too for a tenure of 4 years ? After leaving the organisation, this person…

Read More