Reply to legal notice from company demanding money


I got legal notice from a software company for demanding money as I have not severd notice period.I have not signed any bond or filled any of the company forms.i was deployed at client location there I have seen too much discrimination as I was contract employee so I have stopped going to office after working for 60 days with out informing to anybody.Now my question is should I reply to that notice or can I keep quite.kindly suggest me how to proceed on this.

Answers (1)


235 votes

You have to reply for legal Notice with reasons why quit the company without informing to any of your superior. Before quitting at least you ought to give resignation letter. If you do not reply company can seek damages from you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles