Remedy in case of harassment of an IT employee

my daughter IT Employee having pout in 20 years is subjected; tol harassemtn, exploitation, demotionl and discrimination since last 6 years when a suit filed was settled out of court.she has bee kept; in bench withoutl any project andl dutol tol which she has been asked to RESIGN without giving anything in wirting.Her promotion bolcked, a legal; notice was sent in sep 2016 but suit has to be filed sending fresh legal; notice before they lay ;off/fire her as lots; of develpoments have happened.

Answers (1)

230 votes

i do not understood what kind of help is required now. you had sent a legal notice ,then i think she should file a complaint about unfair labour practices under the mahastra t,t. u act and unfair labour practices act 1972 for the discreamintion act of the employer, manager.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles