Remedy for Mental Harassment at work by the supervisor


My supervisor harass all the employees mentally by putting pressure to complete the work and yell, shout and scream on the floor.she takes pride in showing her bossy attitude all the time n insult people on the floor. Can I sue the company and the supervisor for not having a work culture and corporate environment

Answers (1)


319 votes

As you have not supplied all details like where you work in? whether are you ad-hoc or permanent employee? whether you are in government department? or otherwise? Because relief depends on the nature of employment. You all can jointly take actions naming a few pen down strike, go slow, dis-obedience by all, if one is rebuked by supervisor with shout and scream you can file collectively a suit against him under sexual Harassment law as mental harassment is also included in this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles