Remedy against termination from service while project in progress


I have been served with a termination letter from my employer by giving 2 months notice as per contract. However, I was guaranteed the job until end of June 2018 through email correspondence (which is the medium of communication in the company). The construction project where I am working is still in progress and my job should be continued as guaranteed.


Answers (2)

Prima facie the termination in terms of the contract is a valid termination as same is as per the terms of the contract agreed and executed between you and your employer. To render further guidance we request you to share with us the copy of the contract executed by you with your employer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

This can only be determined based on the offer letter that was offered to you in consonance to the company policies. please refer the matter to any labour lawyer for getting a proper consultation and suggested course of action.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I work in e commerce company and I bought 2 products (watch and a washing machine)from same company and I received wrong watch and damaged washing mac…

Read More

My company sent me a mail terming me as absconded (which was not the case). They haven't provided me any legal notice for it. They told me in mail…

Read More

The employer is covered under Shops and Establishment Act. The workman has put in more than 5 years of service, and is either continually absent due t…

Read More

I work with a private firm in delhi yesterday the company's HR called me and suddenly asked me to leave. She said today is my last working day and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue