Regarding joining a central government department as MTS on compassion


In Labour & Service Law
My father was a Group-A employee in central government. I have a bachelor's degree in architecture and his department is offering me employment on compassionate grounds in Group-C, specifically as MTS. I cannot make up my mind whether I should join as MTS or should Contiue with my present job. Also in case I join the dept will there be any promotion for people on compassionate grounds?

Answers (1)


180 votes

once you join the government at group-C level, your promotion will be as per the general rules of promotion in the department. there will be no special treatment on compassionate grounds.
If you are paid well in the current job, might as well continue with it.
in case you are incline to take the job as MTS employee, you can prepare for government service examination on the side. further take the job, see how it goes, build a good network and if a good opportunity comes up take a job in the private sector


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles