Regarding job oppurnitute in Factories & Industry for disabled


Dear Sir/Madam, My Self  B.Tech in computer science i am a physical challenge of Locomotor(orthopedic) Regarding job opportunity in Factories & Industry for disabled (lomoto) as i heard that 3% reservation of jobs offer to physically challenged persons in my area we have a cement factory on that nobody working as a PWD candidates any type in industry/Factory ACT or government norms to give job offer to these candidates and another i am local person it is in our village is there any local quote to offer job by factory kindly let us know the job offer to utilize

Answers (1)


284 votes

Private companies or factories the management select their employees on their choice or on merit. If it PSU they have to follow Government norms in selection of candidates. Generally either public or private they local candidates preference. If you apply for the job you stress in your application / at the time of interview you are local person first preference may be given to educated unemployed on merit


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I worked in LIC as a Aissistant typist in the year 1989- 90, more than 85 days I have all required certificate which LIC asked for absorption and I al…

Read More

Was working in a PSU. took a long leave (around 7 months) because mother was ill....informed the organisation of my inability to come to office...they…

Read More

Wanted to seek your guidance on a query related to international mobility. One of my friends is employed with an Indian firm. He is planning to move t…

Read More

I am working in service based enterprise. Few days back I resigned from company. As per rule I have to serve company for 60 days, then only I will be …

Read More