Regarding eligibility for government service benefits


After 14 years of government service as a doctor in Tamil Nadu I went on a long leave to attend my sick brother. I was dismissed from the service and the reason quoted was that I didn't produce any evidence for my leave in 2002. That time till now I didn't not receive any benefits. Now I am 59+ years and I will be able to provide the evidence for my leave. In this case, am I eligible for pension and gratuity benefits?


Answers (1)

you are entitled only to PF benefits. you ought to have challenged the dismissal order by producing the evidence for long leave before the concerned court of law. if it it is set aside by court, you are entitled to all service benefits. you have to give full details of service and long lease and its dates to enable me to advocate you further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

There is no communication from the bank regarding our joining formalities. 1. We are waiting since one year for provisional allotment (as we was under…

Read More

If a person is removed from paramilitary forces because of absence from from service for more than 6 months then after removal he can join another cen…

Read More

My father was died while in government service in 2010. After that I have sent many representations for getting compassionate appointment. So in 2013,…

Read More

I have completed my engineering by taking education loan(2 lakh rupees). I have paid some interest. Since I was unemployed I was unable to pay the pri…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue