Regarding declaration filed by railway administration in CAT


my wife is a railway employee. She was not given certain pay hikes due to her in CAP. After failed representations she filed a case before CAT Chennai in 2009.During pendancy of the case in 2010 the hike was given to her and the Divisional Personnel Officer filed a declaration in the CAT that they have granted the hike due to my wife and hence the case was closed by the CAT. Subsequently after a few months a notice was given by the Admn to my wife as to why that hike can't be withdrawn. A reply was given citing the CAT case and the declaration given by the DPO to the CAT immediately. No further communication from the Admn. and the hike was continued for all these 8 years. My wife is to retire this month and pension papers submitted the accounts dept is raising queries regarding that hike. Now that 8 years have elapsed and declaration given in CAT by the administration and no action taken after that can they raise this issue now and delay the processing of pension and settlement.


Answers (1)

What is the post held by your wife. If it is a Group C or Group D post the amount already paid 5 years back even if it was paid erroneously due to the mistake of the administration, even in that case no recovery could be made from your wife for the payments already received by her. If any orders of recovery is passed immediately it could be stayed by the Hon'ble Tribunal and also a direction petition can also be filed for the finalization of the retirement benefits


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I was working in a company and I joined that as one of my friend told that his friend have opened a company and as he is not having employees right no…

Read More

Can I file original application in Maharashtra Administrative Tribunal for seeking direction to payment of my salary ? under which section of Maharash…

Read More

i am presently engineer in PSU and joined as a grade III employe. my wife is also teacher in basic shiksha vibhag in u.p. my salary income is around 1…

Read More

Sir, I work in pvt ltd company. I face with an major accident in company during working hour on july 26 due to this I go on leave till I'm not wel…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue