Recruitment rule based on seniority. Can it be dismissed any way?


Sir I have passed B.ed and UTET (Tttarakhand teachers eligiblity test) EXAM for primary teacher.The process of primary teacher is based on B.ed seniority, B.ed seniorty means those who have passed B.ed first. I have passed my B.ed in 2010.

 

According to this rule, I will not be selected as a teacher because thousands of candidates passed B.ed and UTET eaxm before me. Sir I want to know that there is any rule to dismiss the current process of recruitment based on B.ed seniority?

 

Please give me legal help.

 

Answer

 

You have not clarified that how and when were the rules you are talking about in your query made? Whether those rules of recruitment for the posts of primary teachers duly published in the gazzete of the Govt. of Uttarakhand for the said recuitment?

 

In case the rules have been made and published in the gazzete, we would need the details and acsertain whether the same can be challenged in the competent court of law as the rule is biased towards seniority with respect to the completion of B.Ed and is unfair as the primary ground for hiring in skill based roles must be the competence and capability of the candidate that can be judged by a competitive exam among all the eligible candidates

 

On the other hand, if the rule is not published and is being followed arbitrarily, the same may be challenged by a Writ in the Ho'ble High Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Was ill requested sick for a day from my superior initially he denied but later got a message saying that my week off is swapped with the previous day…

Read More

meri company mujhe sallry nhi de rahi hai 6 month se…

Read More

I work in an MNC in India. I signed a bond (on company letterhead paper not on stamp paper) of 5 Lakh, Due to some unavoidable circumstances i have to…

Read More

I wanted to check if it is ok and no way inviolation of labour law when you hold designated partner in LLP without remuneration outside nature of the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue