Recruitment for post of assistant professor at AIIMS Bhopal


Dear sir i have filed a writ petition against selection of a candidate at aiims bhopal for the post of assistant professor. As i was also one of the candidate. after 6 month of hearing now union ministry has replied that case to be filed in central administrative tribunal. as per the new notification of personal, public grievance and pension ministry . Do all such cases regarding new recruitment also to be filed in CAT? needs ur expert advise on the same

Answers (2)


202 votes

Dear sir/mam, the proper forum to pursue any service matter against AIIMS including recruitment and appointment is CAT. The objection raised by the Union Ministry is with respect to the Alternative Remedy available to you before CAT, which although is not an absolute bar for the High Court to entertain a writ petition, but interference is made by the Court only in exceptional matters.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

74 votes

Administrative Tribunal is competent to take this types of matter too apart from grievances of Central Govt employees regarding transfer/ pension/ promotion etc. If your case is before HC as you have mention than see the order of HC on the submission of UOI

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles