Received offer letter but offer kept on hold what can I do


I got job offer letter from one of the leading and popular software company. I received offer letter through e-mail. I was very happy and immediately stared preparing for accepting the offer. I did not send offer letter acceptance reply as I thought I will first resign my current job and then put formal acceptance mail. Next day I spoke to my boss about resigning my current job and boss was unhappy about my decision. I did not send any resignation email yet. I was about to send offer letter acceptance mail, I got call from HR stating that my offer is on hold. No update so far even after 10 day

Answers (1)


256 votes
In case you have not accepted the offer letter, there is no contract between you and the company. Your service in the private company is governed by the employment contract. When there is no contract between the company and you, you cannot take any legal action against the company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles