Provision of night allowances for contractual workers


Please let me know the contractual worker in indian railway service (seeping and clenning) are eligible for Night Allowances? If yes then what is the provision and percentage of Minimum wages.


Answers (2)

The Minimum Wages Act 1948 provides for the minimum wages for all service in India, it provides schedules, all employer including the Government have to abide by such law. Indian Railway Establishment Manual recognizes night duty allowances, moreover, Indian Railways various Establishment (P&A) Circulars, e.g. E(P&A)II-2016/H.W.1 dated 09.06.2016 provides Night Duty Allowance w.e.f. 01.01.2016, E(P&A)II-2015/HW-1dated 23.11.2015 provides Rates of Night Duty Allowance w.e.f. 01.07.2015 vide Ref No.149, and many other circular provide and recognize the same. You shall have to make demand of justice to authorities concerned if the same remain unanswered, you shall have to approach the Court. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Legally night shift allowance can't be claimed in your case.However, if your employer (contractor) is bounded by any current settlement under the Industrial Disputes Act 1947 to this effect and you are a covered workman under such settlement, you are eligible to receive all benefits agreed upon under such settlement.Please check the position and act accordingly.For further instructions contact lawRato.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

In the continuation of my previous query, I want to file the civil suite for recovery for my pending salary. I was located in patiala. My ap…

Read More

I have selected for govt job.i have not mention in attestation form about my fir 323/324/506 ipc 34 because I was aquitted and anticipatory bail in Ma…

Read More

One person is working in private real estate company as a General Manager and company is not giving salary from last one year where he file Case for h…

Read More

how can i get my job back in LIC…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue